Flexstation III

General Description

A multi-mode benchtop microplate reader/workstation used for high-throughput, automated absorbance, fluorescence, fluorescence polarization, luminiescence, and time-resolved fluorescence measurement.

- Combines SpectraMax M5e multi-mode reader performance with integrated 8- or 16- channel pipettor
- Integrated shaker and temperature control
- Automatically transfers reagents from 96- or 384- well source plates to read plate one column at a time under user-definable conditions
- High-efficiency dual monochromator optics, tunable for multiple assays
- Dedicated dual photomultiplier tubes for luminescence assays
- Uses SoftMax Pro microplate data acquisition and analysis software
- Pathlength check measurement technology

Specifications:
- Supported Read Plate Formats: 6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells
- Temperature Control: 2°C above ambient to 45°C
- Maximum Dispense Rate: 208 μL/sec (8-channel), 52 μL/sec (16-channel)
- Absorbance Measurement: 200 to 1000 nm, 0 to 4.0 OD, ≤ 4.0 nm bandwidth, tunable in 1.0 nm increments, 18 sec read time (96-well)
- Fluorescence Measurement: 250 to 850 nm, 9 nm bandwidth excitation, 15 nm bandwidth emission, 17 sec read time (96-well)
- Fluorescence Polarization Measurement: Top-read, 300 to 750 nm, 9 nm bandwidth excitation, 15 nm bandwidth emission, 42 sec read time (96-well)
- Time Resolved Fluorescence Measurement: Top- or bottom-read, 9 nm bandwidth excitation, 15 nm bandwidth emission, 17 sec read time (96-well)
- Luminescence Measurement: Top- or bottom-read, 250 to 850 nm, 2 min read time (96-well)

3009118
Molecular Devices - Flexstation III
- Complete multimode plate reader system, includes computer and SoftMax Pro software